Electrical Welfare Trust Fund v. United States
[…] If you are a member of the Exaction Class and you have not yet confirmed your EIN and payment preference, please do so as soon as possible by clicking on the link that follows: EIN/Payment Confirmation. If you have any questions, please email Kathy Marrone at kmarrone@ktmc.com.
 

What is this lawsuit about?

Plaintiffs allege that the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) improperly required self-administered, self-insured employee health and welfare benefit plans to make Transitional Reinsurance Program ("TRP") contributions for benefit year 2014 under 42 U.S.C. § 18061 of the ACA. The statutory language of 42 U.S.C. § 18061 requires only “health insurance issuers, and third-party administrators on behalf of group health plans” to make TRP contributions. Given this language, Plaintiffs have asserted that self-administered, self-insured entities were improperly required to make TRP contributions.