Electrical Welfare Trust Fund v. United States
[…] The class action lawsuit is captioned Electrical Welfare Trust Fund v. United States, Case No. 19-353C. This lawsuit is pending in the United States Court of Federal Claims.

  • Plaintiffs allege the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) improperly required self‑administered, self-insured employee health and welfare benefit plans to make TRP contributions for benefit year 2014 under 42 U.S.C. § 18061 of the ACA.  The statutory language of 42 U.S.C. § 18061 requires only “health insurance issuers, and third-party administrators on behalf of group health plans” to make TRP contributions. Plaintiffs allege that self-administered, self-insured entities were required to make TRP contributions despite falling outside of this plain statutory language.